2018 JEAN LUC GODARD AWARD  WINNERS

 

 

AMATEUR FILM

“ ROAD LESS TRAVELED “

Directed by Aric Iverson

( USA )

 

ANIMATED FILM

“ BULLY “

Directed by Aroop Dwivedi

( INDIA )

 

BEST ACTOR

“ FADED LOVE “

Acting by Brad Holbrook

( USA )

BEST ACTRESS

“ JIHAD “

Acting by Alfeeya A. Shaikh

( INDIA )

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ONCE MORE “

Cinematography by Yang Shao

( USA )

BEST DIRECTOR

“ THE EVE “

Directed by Luca Machnich

( ITALY )

BEST EDITING

“ THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD “

Directed by Uwe Schwarzwalder & Paco Periago

( SWITZERLAND )

BEST FILMS SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

“ DANCE OF THE FOX “

Composed by Nancy Stafford

( USA )

BEST PRODUCER

“ TOREN “

Produced by Nawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

BEST SOUND DESIGNING

“ JUNGLE BOOK BEAR “

Sound Design by Jonathan Jenkins

( GERMANY )

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

“ AGONY “

Acting by Yul Burkle

( USA )

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

“ THE EVE “

Acting by May Wall

( ITALY )

BEST VFX ARTIST

“ TEAM TEENETTES “

VFX Art by Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith

( CANADA )

 

CULT CLASSIC

“ THE KNOW “

Directed by Boomer Galassi & Adam Galassi

( USA )

“ THE EVE “

Directed by Luca Machnich

( ITALY )

“ SWIPE RIGHT “

Directed by Des Matelske

( USA )

“ SOROCHE “

Directed by Marco Matheus

( BRAZIL )

 

“ JASPER “

Directed by Julien Nicaud

( SWITZERLAND )

“ FADED LOVE “

Directed by Devid Leidy

( USA )

 

“ SKIN CREEPERS “

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

( GERMANY )

 

“ THE TURTLE AND THE SEA “

Directed by Marek Budzynski

( UK )

 

“ THE LOST FOOTAGE OF LEAH SULLIVAN “

Directed by Burt Grinstead

( USA )

 

“ GHOUL SCOUT ZOMBIE MASSACRE “

Directed by Eric Eichelberger

( USA )

 

DEBUT FILMMAKER

“ D.A.T.E “

Directed by Sai Deodhar Anand

( INDIA )

DOCUMENTARY FILM

“ FESTA DE QUINTAL “

Directed by Coreon Du

( ANGOLA )

DRONE FILM

“ NAMIBIA “

Directed by Matthieu Vinel

( FRANCE )

EXPERIMENTAL FILM

“ A P E X “

Directed by Stuart T. Birchall

( UK )

FAMILY / CHILDRENS FILM

“ LOLLIPOP “

Directed by Rajesh Mehra & Rohit Mehra

( INDIA )

FEATURE FILM

“ STEPPE MAN “

Directed by Shamil Aliyev

Produced by Mushfig Hatamov

( AZERBAIJAN )

FEATURE SCRIPT

“ THE ALLIANCE “

Directed by Robert L. Butler Jr.

( USA )

FILM / VIDEO POSTER

“ THE REPROGRAMMING OF JEREMY “

Directed by Gail Wagner

( USA )

FILM ON WOMEN

“ LEA AND MIRA “

Directed by Poli Martinez Kaplun

( ARGENTINA )

FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

“ I AM NOT A BEGGAR “

Directed by Rohit Mehra & Rajesh Mehra

( INDIA ) 

FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

“ MURDER ON THE REEF “

Directed by Allen Dobrovolsky & Alex Fitzwater

( AUSTRALIA )

FILMS ON RELIGION

“ TEENAGERS “

Directed by Paul de Metairy

( FRANCE )

FREE SPEECH

“ REBIRTH “

Directed by AMAR JYOTI JHA

( INDIA )

 

HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

“ SKIN CREEPERS “

Directed byEzra Tsegaye

( GERMANY )

 

LGBT FILM

“ ALL ABOUT SECTION 377 “

Directed byAmit Khanna

( INDIA )

 

MOBILE FILM

 “ NOMADIC BUTTERFLIES & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES FROM THE LONG WALK OF STEVEN&POPPY, INCLUDING SONGS, STREETS & FLYING CIGARETTES “

Directed byJinming Zhong

( USA )

MUSIC VIDEO

“ LOVE GHOST – THE UNDERGROUND “

Directed byMustafa Kandaz

( USA )

ONE MINUTE FILM

 “ SHADOWS “

Directed byRafael De Carvalho

( BRAZIL )

PERFOMING ARTS

“ MY HOME “

Directed byReiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

PHOTOGRAPHY

 “ VITALITY “

Directed byEd Benkowski

( USA )

POST-MODERN FILM

 “ ULTRAVOKAL “

Directed byChristophe Karabache

( FRANCE )

SHORT FILMS

“ THE AGELESS “

Directed byManthan Kanani

( INDIA )

SHORT SCRIPT

“ SEVENTH HEAVEN “

Written by Nazima Chowdhury

( UK )

SILENT FILM

“ ROACHES “

Directed by Ankit Kadam

( India )

 

 

STUDENT FILM

“ BEHIND THE DREAM “

Directed by Lu Zhi Yuan

( TAIWAN )

TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

“ ORDER OF THE DRAGON “

Directed by David O Connor

( ANGOLA )

 

TRAILER / TEASER

“ THE FLYING OF LEAVES “

Directed by Fabio Teriaca

( ITALY )

TRAVEL FILM

“ CHISELED “

Directed by Ram Alladi

( USA )

TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

“ NOT RICH YET “

Directed by Cyprien Kodjo

( USA )

VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360 VIDEO

“ INVENTION “

Directed by Vaiga Perkauskaite

( UK )

WEB AND NEW MEDIA

“ NEMAUSUS “

Directed by Quentin Uriel

( FRANCE )

WOMEN’S FILM

“ TORMENT “

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

YOUNG FILMMAKER

“ MIRRORCIDE “

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

( ROMANIA )