2018 JEAN LUC GODARD AWARD NOMINEES

 

 

AMATEUR FILM

THE PROJECTION

Directed by Oleksandr Herasymenko

( UKRAINE )

ANTI-SOCIAL CLUB

Directed by Danny Germansen

( DENMARK )

ANIMATED FILM

ICONS

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

( USA )

TREASURE NEST

Directed by Meng Chwen Tien

( USA )

CRYPTO FORCE ALPHA

Directed by Chris Wyatt

( USA )

DYSTOPIA

Directed by Bellopropello

( SWITZERLAND )

 

ACTOR

 

JIHAD

 ( INDIA )

 

MOHAMMAD AND URVASHI

 ( INDIA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

 ( SWITZERLAND )

REBIRTH

 ( INDIA )

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

 ( USA )

THE EVE

 ( ITALY )

F A L L

 ( USA )

ACTRESS

LION

 ( UK )

ORDER OF THE DRAGON

 ( ANGOLA )

THE RED THREAD

 ( USA )

TORMENT

 ( USA )

DUM DUM DUMROO

 ( INDIA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

 ( USA )

F A L L

 ( USA )

FADED LOVE

 ( USA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

 ( SWITZERLAND )

TEAM TEENETTES

 ( CANADA )

CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE EVE

 ( ITALY )

BAMA

 ( INDIA )

NAGARUM NODIYIL

 ( INDIA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

 ( USA )

F A L L

 ( USA )

FADED LOVE

 ( USA )

 

JUNGLE BOOK BEAR

 ( USA )

 

DIRECTOR

ZEITGEIST PROTEST

Directed by Christophe Karabache

( FRANCE )

STANLEY A MAN OF VARIETY

Directed by Stephen Cookson

( UK )

THE RED THREAD

Directed by Kelly Maher

( USA )

THE 4 STAGES

Directed by Amritangshu Chakravarty

( INDIA )

SERGIU CELIBIDACHE’S GARDEN

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

( UK )

NODAL

Directed by Marcello Pautasso

( USA )

FADED LOVE

Directed by David Leidy

( USA )

I WANTED TO TELL YOU

Directed by Cohen Bacry

( FRANCE )

TALE OF A MAN WHO WHISPERED TO FLOWERS

Directed by Israel Ekanem & Monica G. Bell

( CANADA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

Directed by Uwe Schwarzwalder

 (SWITZERLAND )

TRICKSTER

Directed by Jamie Paolinetti

( USA )

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

EDITING

THE EVE

Editing by Donatella Ruggero & Niccolo Palomba

( ITALY )

UNDO

Editing by C. V. Ramana

( INDIA )

SERGIU CELIBIDACHE’S GARDEN

Editing by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

( UK )

F A L L

Editing by Vigil Bose

( USA )

FADED LOVE

Editing byDylan Riviera

( USA )

PANGEA

Editing by Derek Frey

( USA )

TOREN

Editing by Nawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

JUNGLE BOOK BEAR

Editing by Oliver Goetzl

( GERMANY )

 

 

 

FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL

 ( USA )

F A L L

 ( USA )

FADED LOVE

 ( USA )

 

TEAM TEENETTES

 ( CANADA )

MY HOME

 ( JAPAN )

A FAIRY’S TALE

( USA )

OCTAVE

 ( ROMANIA )

AIRSHIP DUEL

Directed byEnrique Ponce

( UK )

INSIDE THE WALLS

 ( RUSSIAN FEDERATION )

PRODUCER

TORMENT

Produced by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

 

SERGIU CELIBIDACHE’S GARDEN

Produced by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

( UK )

ON THE FENCE

Produced by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

 

SOUND DESIGNING

THE EVE

 ( ITALY )

F A L L

 ( USA )

         JUNGLE BOOK BEAR

            (GERMANY)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

LION

 ( UK )

 

THE REPROGRAMMING OF JEREMY

 ( USA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

 ( USA )

F A L L

 ( USA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

 ( SWITZERLAND )

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

THE REPROGRAMMING OF JEREMY

 ( USA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

 ( USA )

AGONY

 ( USA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

 ( SWITZERLAND )

TEAM TEENETTES

 ( CANADA )

 

DEBUT FILMMAKER

INVISIBLE

Directed by Sandeepp Chatterjee

( INDIA )

NIGHTMARE

Directed by Prasad Sawant

( INDIA )

FUCKING MY WAY BACK HOME

Directed by Shawn Whitney & Kathryn Palmateer

( CANADA )

I AM WHAT I HAVE LEARNED TO BE

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu

( ROMANIA )

VICTOR GOODVIEW

Directed by Vincent Turturro

( USA )

THE REPROGRAMMING OF JEREMY

Directed by Gail Wagner

( USA )

TORMENT

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

SERGIU CELIBIDACHE’S GARDEN

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

( UK )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Directed by Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van

( USA )

LIVING ON THE EDGE

Directed by Opender Chanana

( INDIA )

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Directed by Aric Iverson

( USA )

BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER

Directed by Jed Malone

( AUSTRALIA )

THE LOST FOOTAGE OF LEAH SULLIVAN

Directed by Burt Grinstead

( USA )

KNOW NOTHINS

Directed by Josh Kirk

( USA )

I REMEMBER

Directed by Geeta Lal Sahai

( INDIA )

DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

THE REAL MEMORY

Directed by Stefano Grossi

( ITALY )

CALM IN CHAOS

Directed by Tracey April Cochrane

( CANADA )

I AM WHAT I HAVE LEARNED TO BE

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu

( ROMANIA )

SERGIU CELIBIDACHE’S GARDEN

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

( UK )

CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL

Directed by Richard Stevens

( USA )

START UP A WAR. PSYCHOLOGY OF A CONFLICT.

Directed by Sara Reginella

( ITALY )

SOMEWHERE IN THEIR HEADS

Directed by Gregg Houston

( UK )

1,2,3, ONCE AGAIN

Directed by Vasco Diogo

 ( PORTUGAL )

 

DRONE FILM

BAVARIA

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

( GERMANY )

MON COEUR GREENLAND

Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

( UKRAINE )

THE DRONE MASTER

Directed by Sebastien Duhem

( FRANCE )

EXPERIMENTAL FILM

NIRVANA OF SODOM°

Directed by Xie Tian

( CHINA )

 

MAY I ? REMIX#

Directed by Vasco Diogo

( PORTUGAL )

THE GOD OF INFINITY

Directed by Ravi Nimbalkar

( INDIA )

REVERIE OF THE PUPPETS

Directed by Kathy Rose

( USA )

BACKYARD PARTY

Directed by Semba Comunicação

( ANGOLA )

BENT ON SOMNOLENCE

Directed by Timothy Mc. Carthy

( USA )

PALACE OF THE INFINITE

Directed by Kathy Rose

( USA )

DISCONNECTIONS

Directed by Alberto Martin Aragon

( SPAIN )

 

FAMILY / CHILDRENS FILM

 

INVISIBLE

Directed by Sandeepp Chatterjee

( INDIA )

FINDERS KEEPERS

Directed by Bob Ennis

( CANADA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Directed by Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van

( USA )

My Home

Directed by Reiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

FEATURE FILMS

ESCAPES

Directed by Mercedes Gaspar

( SPAIN )

JASPER

Directed by Julien Nicaud

( SWITZERLAND )

THE RETURNING

Directed by David Thian

( MALAYSIA )

SKIN CREEPERS

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

( GERMANY )

AAKASHEE PULLOVER

Directed by Orpheus Mukhoty

( INDIA )

 

ON THE FENCE

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

TRICKSTER

Directed by Jamie Paolinetti

( USA )

THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD

Directed by Uwe Schwarzwalder

( SWITZERLAND )

TOREN

Directed byNawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

 

 

 

FEATURE SCRIPT

THE SWORD IN THE STONE SERIES

Written byGuido Maria Giordano

( ITALY )

MOONRACER

Written byJessi Thind

( CANADA )

MADNESS

Written byCory Huizar

( USA )

LIONS OF THE SEA

Written byJessi Thind

( CANADA )

CLETO

Written byRandy Zuniga

( USA )

BLUE CADILLAC. WHITE GIRL.

Written byLamarr Gray

( USA )

THE COLOR OF EVIL

Written byConnie Corcoran Wilson

( USA )

DAYS OF GLORY

Written byLaurent Boulanger

( AUSTRALIA )

 

FILM ON WOMEN

TORMENT

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Directed by Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van

( USA )

 

 

 

FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

THE OCD

Directed by Scott Matthew

( USA )

MEGHA…A SONG OF SILENCE

Directed by Neeru Khera & Ujjwal Pandey

( INDIA )

TORMENT

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

THE FORM

Directed by Donguk Yim

( USA )

SOUND OF SILENCE – BORN SEVERELY DEAF

Directed by Philippe Woodtli

( SWITZERLAND )

 

FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

IN THE SHADOW OF MOTHER TREE

Directed by Jibin George James

( INDIA )

JUNGLE BOOK BEAR

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

( GERMANY )

THE LITTLE WOOD NEAR WHERE I LIVE

Directed by Robert Henno

( BELGIUM )

OCEANIC ALIENS

Directed by Mike Johnson

( USA )

 

FILM ON RELIGION

STRANGE DIVINITY

Directed by Carlos Marcelin

( USA )

REBIRTH

Directed by AMAR JYOTI JHA

( INDIA )

COLLAR

Directed by Russ Emanuel

( USA )

DEARG

Directed by Israel Ekanem

( CANADA )

WOMEN AND RELIGION IN INDIA.

Directed by Disha Arora

( INDIA )

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

THE RETURNING

Directed byDavid Thian

( MALAYSIA )

ECHOES

Directed byJohn Carlin

( UK )

OCCUPANTS

Directed byRuss Emanuel

( USA )

THE LAST DANCE

Directed byChris Keller

( UK )

MY HOME

Directed byReiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

 

LGBT FILM

SWIPE RIGHT

Directed byDes Matelske

( USA )

THE LONGNECK GOODBYE

Directed byPreston Slab

( USA )

MOBILE FILM

FOOL’S GOLD – A DOLAUCOTHI LOVE STORY

Directed bySimon Howlett

( UK )

MUSIC VIDEO

I REMEMBER FRIDA

Directed byAlberto Nacci

( ITALY )

ARTIFICIAL

Directed byBen Yonker

( USA )

DELIGHTFUL

Directed byKatie Garibaldi

( USA )

ORGANUM MATHEMATICUM

Directed bySimone X

( USA )

THE LETTING GO

Directed byTyler Mc. Elrath

( USA )

SWANSONG

Directed byDanae Xanthe Vlasse

( USA )

PANGEA

Directed byDerek Frey

( USA )

TOREN

Directed byNawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

 

 

 

ONE MINUTE FILM

Carnivores

Directed byConor Dowling

( IRELAND )

CUT OFF

Directed byRyan Cauchi

( AUSTRALIA )

 

PERFOMING ARTS

PANGEA

Directed byDerek Frey

( USA )

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

IL SOLENNE INGRESSO

Photographer – Robin Yong

( ITALY )

BLACK AND WHITE

Photographer – Daniel Chan

( NEW ZEALAND )

CITY LIGHTS

Photographer – Daniel Chan

( AUSTRALIA )

FOR RIGHT AND JUSTICE

Photographer- Daniel Chan

( NICARAGUA )

THE RIDDLE

Photographer- Georgia Chioni

( GREECE )

 

POST-MODERN FILM

THE ALGEBRA OF NEED

Directed byDavid Williams

( USA )

UNDO

Directed byC. V. Ramana

( INDIA )

A P E X

Directed byStuart T. Birchall

( UK )

FADED LOVE

Directed byDavid Leidy

( USA )

MY HOME

Directed byReiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

 

SHORT FILMS

FATHER’S LETTER

Directed byDenis Filyukov

( RUSSIAN FEDERATION )

AXIOMA

Directed byElisa Possenti

( ITALY )

93 NOTOUT

Directed byArudra

( INDIA )

STUDIO

Directed byJer Sklar

( USA )

GOES WITHOUT SAYING

Directed byPierre Sabrou

( FRANCE )

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Directed byLuca Vecchi

( ITALY )

EYES IN THE NIGHT

Directed byGand Christophe

( FRANCE )

KARAOKE

Directed bySimon Richards

( UK )

THE VILLAGERS

Directed byJoseph Vasey

( AUSTRALIA )

NILA – A RIVER OF SERE SANDS

Directed bySamvid Anand

India

DALI AND WARHOL

Directed byGerald Saul

( CANADA )

RELIVATION

Directed byRayvan Der Bas

( NETHERLANDS )

THE WAY HOME

Directed byFederico Olivetti

( ITALY )

PERFECT PICTURE

Directed byThomas Scott

( UK )

HENNINGSSON

Directed byLina Engborg

( SWEDEN )

PLANCHETTE

Directed byRajesh Jha

( INDIA )

LOLA

Directed byIsabella Tan

( USA )

A BITTER PILL

Directed byAshutosh Jha

( INDIA )

YAKSHI

Directed byVijendra Bhambhani

( INDIA )

Charles pistol

Directed byPrem Vignesh Mg

( INDIA )

Torment

Directed byCraig Johnston

( USA )

PERSON-MAN

Directed byCraig Johnston

( USA )

TRACCE SULLA CENERE

Directed byAndrea Umberto Origlia

( ITALY )

BANOFFEE PIE

Directed byInderjit Bansel

( INDIA )

 

THE BOY AT PLATFORM 3

Directed byMichael Daniel Vetter

( GERMANY )

AGONY

Directed byCesar Roman

( USA )

CADUCEA

Directed byChristophe Mavroudis

( BELGIUM )

UNNODU NAAN IRUPPEN

Directed byNaavin Gunasegoran

( MALAYSIA )

THEY SCREAM IN SILENCE

Directed byAshray Dravidian

( USA )

OVER THE LINE

Directed bySaba

( USA )

TALE OF A MAN WHO WHISPERED TO FLOWERS

Directed byIsrael Ekanem & Monica G. Bell

( CANADA )

AN UNTOLD STORY OF PAPERBOATS

Directed byAmit Khanna

( INDIA )

REBIRTH

Directed byAmar Jyoti Jha

( INDIA )

LOS ANGELES

Directed byKishore Tummala

( USA )

KISSY COUSINS MONSTER BABIES AND MORPHING ELVIS

Directed byWayne Keeley

( USA )

MEERAAS

Directed by Saurabh Thakur

( INDIA )

 

FILM / VIDEO POSTER

GOD CAME ROUND

Directed by Derek Frey

( UK )

 

SHORT SCRIPT

A SINGLE LINE

Written by Martin Curran

( IRELAND )

IN THE WOODS

Written by Rachel Greenhoe

( USA )

 

OVER SOON

Written by Amber Snow

( UK )

TORMENT

Written by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

TO LIVE BEYOND HIS MEANS FINAL DRAFT

Written by Torikai Fujio

( JAPAN )

 

 

 

 

SILENT FILM

THE ONE I ADORE

Directed by Jason Seelmann

( CANADA )

THE HESITANT MAN

Directed by Pierre Sabrou

( FRANCE )

 

STUDENT FILM

SKY BLUE

Directed by Camilla Guttner

( GERMANY )

HAXX DEADROOM

Directed by Dionne Copland

( CANADA )

500 RUPEES

Directed by Shashwat Gandhi

( INDIA )

 

THE HESITANT MAN

Directed by Pierre Sabrou

( FRANCE )

A SINGULAR GARDEN

Directed by Monica Klemz

( BRAZIL )

COPING MECHANISM

Directed by Sean Roberts

( AUSTRALIA )

THE RED THREAD

Directed by Kelly Maher

( USA )

THE LOAF ZONE

Directed by Christopher Rutledge

( USA )

FOUR DAYS IN THE HOSPITALITY OF THE AL GHIWANE PEOPLE

Directed by Khalid Mokadmine

( MOROCCO )

NOT RICH YET

Directed by Cyprien Kodjo

( USA )

THE FORM

Directed by Donguk Yim

( USA )

WHERE TO?

Directed by Lidija Spegar

( CROATIA )

RESILIENT

Directed by Aloiz Krisak

( CANADA )

THE DOLLHOUSE

Directed by Kyra Gardner

( USA )

SAFFRON ASH

Directed by Sidharth Harikumar

( INDIA )

LUKAS AND THE PAPER BOAT

Directed by Max Ahrens & Maik Ludemann

( GERMANY )

        

TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

VIGILANTES

Directed by Alexa Mercado & Michael Mastrangelo

( USA )

 

TRAILER / TEASER

SWIPE RIGHT

Directed by Des Matelske

( USA )

IMPURATUS

Directed by Michael Yurinko

( USA )

THE RETURNING

Directed by David Thian

( MALAYSIA )

THE BRIC A BRAC SHOP TRAILER

Directed by Thomas Scott

( UK )

THE ASTRONOT

Directed by Amanda Alexandrakis

( CANADA )

BROKEN CLAY

Directed by Owen Hisle

( USA )

TORMENT

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

DEATH LAY HERE

Directed by Richard Schertzer

( USA )

SKIN CREEPERS

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

( GERMANY )

ANGELS NEVER CRY

Directed by Lok Kwan Woo

( USA )

REBIRTH

Directed by Amar Jyoti Jha

( INDIA )

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

( GERMANY )

 

TRAVEL FILM

NAMIBIA

Directed by Matthieu Vinel

( FRANCE )

 

TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

REAL LOVE

Written by Robert L. Butler Jr.

( USA )

SHIVA

Written by Rakesh Dasgupta

( USA )

VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360 VIDEO

NORMAL DAY

Directed by Natasha Babenko, Aayushman Pandey & Alexia Kyriakopoulus

( USA )

WEB AND NEW MEDIA

BLUE COLLAR HUSTLE

Directed by Alonge Hawes & Geoffrey Henderson

( USA )

TOKENIZE EVERYTHING

Directed by Simone Cassas

( USA )

WOMEN’S FILM

IT’S A FLAWED CIRCLE

Directed by Alessia Vegro

( ITALY )

SOUND

Directed by Kokila Krishnamurthy

( INDIA )

THE RED THREAD

Directed by Kelly Maher

( USA )

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Directed by Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van

( USA )

BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER

Directed by Jed Malone

( AUSTRALIA )

ON THE FENCE

Directed by Luciana Caplan

( USA )

 

 

YOUNG FILMMAKER

INNER THOUGHTS

Directed by Ember Crowley

( USA )

UNSAID

Directed by Arnab Chatterjee

( INDIA )

OVERDOSE

Directed by Emre Yapici

( TURKEY )

LESS

Directed by Isabelle Levent

( USA )

E

Directed by Ember Crowley

( USA )