FILMS OF THE MONTH – SEPTEMBER 2018

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Cupid Is Not A Terrorist

Directed by Bellopropello

Switzerland

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

God I Need A Girlfriend

Directed by Stefan Janoski

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILM

 

BEST DEBUT FILM

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

Romania

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

8

Directed by Andrew Vandaele

Netherlands

 

FINALIST

Monstrosity

Directed by James Rowlins

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

Romania

 

FINALIST

LA BOUGAINVILLEA

Directed by CARLES PAMIES

Spain

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

TWALKING

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

Italy

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILM

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

 

FINALIST

Path of Egress

Directed by Vincent Baran

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

 

BEST FILM / VIDEO POSTER

THE SCOURGE POSTER

Directed by Bryce Lin williams(PHOTOGRAPHER)

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Katrina’s Dream

Directed by Mirko Bischofberger & Dario Bischofberger

Switzerland

 

FINALIST

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

 

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Halima

Directed by Iuliia Zakharova

Russian Federation

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Muzaffarnagar –The Burning Love

Directed by Harish Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 

BEST HORROR FILM

Katrina’s Dream

Directed by Mirko Bischofberger & Dario Bischofberger

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

TWALKING

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

If I Knew

Directed by Tyler Casper

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

God I need a girlfriend

Directed by Stefan Janoski

United States

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

An Idea

Directed by Ivan Cush and Sinead McGowan

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Miss Universe 2017

Photographer Ricardo Soto

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

TWALKING

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

Welcome to Paradise

Directed by Stefan Goslinga

Australia

 

FINALIST

Thiruvithamcore

Directed by Jayakumar

India

Monstrosity

Directed by James Rowlins

Singapore

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

ESPIRAL

Directed by Susana Weingaten Evert

United States

Definetly Soy

Directed by Ruben Zaccaroni

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Gorge

Directed by Jayne Slater & Kathryn Gee

United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Definetly Soy

Directed by Ruben Zaccaroni

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Back in Bangkok

Directed by Byron Bishop

Thailand

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 

BEST TEASER

MMA – Never Surrender

Directed by Gerald J. Godbout III

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 

BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

Skeleton Crew

Directed by Stuart Kiczek & Joshua R. Pangborn

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

 

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Monstrosity

Written by James Rowlins & Jack Hyde

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

Devil (Maupassant’s Le Diable)

Actor Kshitij Sharma

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Monstrosity

Actor Jack Hyde

Singapore

NIRVANA

Actor Nithish Sridhara Murthy

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

NIRLIPTA (DETACHED)

Actor Anamitra Sarkar

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

Katrina’s Dream

Actress Dagna Vinet Litzenberger

Switzerland

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Actress Sananda

India

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Katrina’s Dream

Cinematographer Nicolo Settegrana

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Welcome to Paradise

Directed by Stefan Goslinga

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BURMA EXPRESS

Directed byKanakaraj Balasubramanyam

India