FILMS OF THE SEASON : APRIL – JUNE 2018

 

CATEGORY: CULT CLASSIC

 BEST CULT CLASSIC FILM

SOROCHE

Directed by Marco Matheus

Brazil

Faded Love

Directed by David Leidy

United States

Skin Creepers

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

Germany

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

 BEST FEATURE FILM

Skin Creepers

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

Germany

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Crownsville Hospital:  From Lunacy to Legacy

Directed by R. Todd Stevens

United States

 

FINALIST

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by OPENDER CHANANA

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists

Directed by John L Potash

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

 BEST SHORT FILM

Tracce sulla Cenere

Directed by Andrea Umberto Origlia

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

YAKSHI

Directed by Vijendra Bhambhani

India

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

USA

Banoffee Pie

Directed by Inderjit Bansel

India

 The Boy At Platform 3

Directed by Michael Daniel Vetter

Germany

Agony

Directed by Cesar Roman

United States

Person-Man

Directed by Nicole Johnston, Craig Johnston

United States

Charles Pistol

Directed By Mg Prem Vignesh

India

 

FINALIST

Entanglement

Directed by Alexander Miguel

United Kingdom

Charles Pistol

Directed by Mg prem vignesh

India

Muthalidam Nokki ( Towards No. 1)

Directed by Arudra

India

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

ROSHAM

Directed by Vishnu Dev

India

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

Follow Me Down Again

Directed by Monique van Kerkhof

Netherlands

Road Less Traveled

Directed by Aric Iverson

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Jhumki

Directed by Anuja Kapoor

India

The Teacher

Directed by Mitchell Gibson MD

United States

Person-Man

Directed by Nicole Johnston, Craig Johnston

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Not Rich Yet

Directed by Cyprien Kodjo

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Four days in the hospitality of the Al Ghiwane people

Directed by Khalid Mokadmine

Morocco

The Loaf Zone

Directed By Christopher Rutledge

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Inked

Directed by Kyra Gardner

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

 BEST TRAVEL FILM

Namibia

Directed by Matthieu Vinel

France

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

 BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

Less

Directed by Isabelle Levent

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

Nemausus

Directed by Quentin Uriel

France

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

 BEST TRAILER

Skin Creepers

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

Death Lay Here

Directed by Richard Schertzer

United States

 

FINALIST

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Real Love (Teaser)

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILMS

BEST AMATEUR FILM

Road Less Traveled

Directed by Aric Iverson

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

United States

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by OPENDER CHANANA

India

Road Less Traveled

Directed by Aric Iverson

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bully

Directed by Aaron Alon

United States

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 BEST DRONE FILM

Namibia

Directed by Matthieu Vinel

France

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

A P E X

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Blue Redemption

Directed by Shivdeep Shinde, Prabandh Bhise

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDRENS FILM

 BEST FAMILY/ CHILDRENS FILM

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

 BEST FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

LEA AND MIRA

Directed by Poli Martinez  Kaplun

Argentina

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Teenagers

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

 

CATEGORY: HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

BEST HORROR FILM

Skin Creepers

Directed by Ezra Tsegaye

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Echoes

Directed by John Carlin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Love Ghost- The Underground

Directed by Mustafa Kandaz

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Organum Mathematicum

Directed by SimoneX

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Chupi Chupi

Directed by Ban Brothers

United States

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

Cut Off

Directed by Ryan Cauchi

Australia

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Black and White

Photographer Daniel Chan

New Zealand

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

City Lights

Photographer Daniel Chan

Australia

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

 BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Faded Love

Directed by David Leidy

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A P E X

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Torment

Written by Luciana Caplan

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seventh Heaven

Written by Nazima Chowdhury

United Kingdom

 

FINALIST

Famous Little Girls

Written by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

THE COLOR OF EVIL

Written by Connie Corcoran Wilson

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Cadillac. White Girl.

Written by Lamarr Gray

United States

Cleto

Written by Randy Zuniga

 United States

Lions of the Sea

Written by Jessi Thind

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Faded Love

Actor Brad Holbrook

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

F A L L

Actor Jiju Nair

 United States

Road Less Traveled

Actor Aric Iverson

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Agony

Actor Yul Burkle

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actor Matthew Furman

United States

Famous Little Girls

Actor Michael Joseph

United States

F A L L

Actor Praveen Kumar

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Faded Love

Actress Dasha Leidy

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Torment

Actress Melinda DeKay

 United States

Dum Dum Dumroo

Actress Sanaya Irani

India

Famous Little Girls

Actress Melanie Caplan

United States

F A L L

Actress Sindhu Nair

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Agony

Actress Dad Dagar

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actress Gina Valania Olkowski

 United States

Famous Little Girls

Actress Hadley Fox

United States

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ONCE MORE

Cinematography Yang Shao

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Famous Little Girls

Cinematography Sophano Van

United States

F A L L

Cinematography Vigil bose

United States

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

 BEST DIRECTOR

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nodal

Directed by Linda Dahlem

United States

Faded Love

Directed by David Leidy

United States

 

FINALIST

Torment

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

Famous Little Girls

Directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

United States

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

 BEST EDITOR

Faded Love

Edited by Dylan Riviera

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Edited by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

F A L L

Edited by Vigil Bose

United States

 

FINALIST

Famous Little Girls

Edited by Sophano Van

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE/ SOUNDTRACK

 BEST FILMSCORE

Dance of the Fox

Scored by Nancy Stafford

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Crownsville Hospital:  From Lunacy to Legacy

Scored by Adrian Bond

United States

F A L L

Scored by Abhishek Jeykumar

United States

Faded Love

Scored by Ezra Reich

United States

 

FINALIST

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Scored by Alex Khaskin

United States

Famous Little Girls

Scored by Hunjo Gabler

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Produced by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Famous Little Girls

Produced by Luciana Caplan

United States

Torment

Produced by Luciana Caplan

United States

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

 BEST SOUND DESIGNER

F A L L

Sound Designed by Jenson Jose

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

 BEST TREATMENT

Not Rich Yet

Written by Cyprien Kodjo

United States