MONTHLY RESULT : FEBRUARY 2019

 

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 

BEST AMATEUR FILM

Eises Kälte – Frozen in Time

Directed by Roland Busch

Germany

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Losing It

Directed by Marco Ruggio

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Number

Directed by ANUJ BHARDWAJ

India

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

FINALIST

Vinveli Payana Kurippukal (The space trip Notes)

Directed by Jeyaprakash

India

Eises Kälte – Frozen in Time

Directed by Roland Busch

Germany

Creators – The Past

Directed by Piergiuseppe Zaia

Italy

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 

BEST DRONE FILM

Namibia with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Mosquito Philosophy

Directed by Jayaprakash Radhakrishnan

India

UnderSee

Directed by Margie Kelk & Lynne Slater

Canada

FINALIST

Beings of the 2nd Sphere

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN’S FILM

 

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN’S FILM

Aas -a pursuit of rainbow

Directed by Shilpa Jadhav

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILM

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Wreck

Directed by Cornel GHEORGHITA

Romania

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

 

BEST FILM / VIDEO POSTER

Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll

Directed by Angel Connell

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 

BEST HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Creators – The Past

Directed by Piergiuseppe Zaia

Italy

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

 

BEST LGBT FILM

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

BEST MOBILE FILM

Transgression(s)

Directed by Eric Weber

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

Trying

Directed by Isabel Macmaster

Australia

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

“Seven Seas”

Directed by Martin-Philippe Tremblay

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

Watching You Die

Directed by Jackie Dallas

United States

MERCS Moonsamy

Directed by Michael Morris

United Kingdom

11 Rupaye

Directed by Sanket K. Ghag

India

FINALIST

Mysterious Forest The Witch

Directed by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Directed by Mason Hubbard

Australia

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Theatrical Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

CATEGORY: CULT FILM

 

BEST CULT FILM

Room 106

Directed by Alexander McKee

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

 

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Frieda – Coming Home TRAILER

Directed by Doc Miguel

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“The Sound Catcher” trailer

Directed by Martin-Philippe Tremblay

Canada

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

 

BEST TRAVEL FILM

“Seven Seas”

Directed by Martin-Philippe Tremblay

Canada

FINALIST

JAPAN

Directed by Nils Hünerfürst

Germany

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

L-P-D-M

Directed by Nawal Kaffouf

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aas -a pursuit of rainbow

Directed by Shilpa Jadhav

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

 

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Evening of the Evil Eye

Written by Angel Connell

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

FINDING SUPERMAN

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

India

Photographer Vineet Horo

India

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

1947 Two Soldiers

Actor Shivam Malhottra

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Walter Treppiedi

Actor Vittorio Ciorcalo

Italy

FINALIST

YOU or ME

Actor Drew Schrum

United States

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Eises Kälte – Frozen in Time

Actress Louise Lejeune

Germany

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

 

BEST PRODUCER

1947 Two Soldiers

Produced by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Antervyatha

Directed by Kuldeep Vashisth

India

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1947 Two Soldiers

Cinematography by Nagesh Banell

India

CATEGORY: EDITING

 

BEST EDITING

“Seven Seas”

Edited by Marc Fourreau

Canada