MONTHLY RESULT – FEBRUARY 2018

MONTHLY RESULT - FEBRUARY 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2018

 

CATEGORY: TCCC

CULT CLASSIC

The Eve by Luca Machnich (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE FILMS

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Returning by David Thian (Malaysia)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jasper by Julien Nicaud (Switzerland)

 

FINALISTS

Agnus Dei by Agim Sopi (Kosovo)

_

Marrtown by Rich Rule (USA)

_

Octave, by Serge Ioan Celebidachi(Romania)

_

One, Two, Guess Who'sWho by System (USA)

_

The Lower Rooms by Barry Hunt and Nathan Wilson (USA)

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

The Villagers by Joseph Vasey (Australia)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Karaoke, by Simon Richards (UK)

Nila: A River of Sere Sands by Samvid Anand (India)

 

FINALISTS

Answer Me by Marco Antonio Barajas Morales (Mexico)

_

First Impressions Can Kill by Eddie Bammeke (UK)

_

Mother's Garden by Derek Johnson (USA)

_

Soul of Steel by Alexandre Bilardo (Switzerland)

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

Luca Machnich for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Valerio Santosuosso for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

Tania Mercader for Lion (UK)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Segal for Lion (UK)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

May Wall for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Giulio Pietromarcjo for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

Niccolò Palomba for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Sandro Di Stefano and Pasquale Molto for The Eve (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Fucking My Way Back Home by Shawn Whitney and Kathryn Palmateer (Canada)

 

FINALISTS

Octave by Serge Ioan Celebidachi (Romania)

_

One, Two, Guess Who'sWho by System (USA)

_

Prakshalana by Ram Katru (India)

_

The Holiday Shopper by Karunakaran TK (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

500 Rupees by Shashwat Gandhi (India)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

//Haxx Deadroom// by Dionne Copland (Canada)

 

FINALISTS

#babynymph by Aldo Pedrosa (Brazil)

_

R-E-V-E-L-A-T-I-O-N-Z by Lawrence Whitener (USA)

_

Safe Word by Dani Parker (USA)

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Unsaid by Arnab Chatterjee (India)

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Calmin Chaos by Tracey April Cochrane (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chiseled by Ram Alladi (USA)

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Crypto Force Alpha by Megan Kluck (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Finders Keepers by Bob Ennis (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Strange Divinity by Carlos Marcelin (USA)

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

Carnivores by Conor Dowling (Ireland)

 

FINALISTS

Nasty Water! by Frank Luchs (Switzerland)

_

The Holiday Shopper by Karunakaran TK (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The One I Adore by Jason Seelmann  (Canada)

 

FINALISTS

Mother's Milk by Martin Del Carpio and William Murray (USA)

_

Strange Divinity by Carlos Marcelin (USA)

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

The Algebra of Need by David Williams (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Strange Divinity by Carlos Marcelin (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

The OCD by Scott Matthew (USA)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Megha... A Song of Silence by Neeru Kheraand Ujjwal Pandey (India)

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILMS

BEST HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

The Returning by David Thian (Malaysia)

 

FINALISTS

At Your Disposal by Diana Woody (USA)

_

Lion by Davide Melini (UK)

_

The Stay by Frazer Lee (UK)

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

BEST WEB AND NEW MEDIA

Tokenize Anything by Simone Cassas (USA)

 

FINALIST

Out of the Black & Blue by Jeff Edmond (USA)

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vigilantes by Alexa Mercado and Michael Mastrangelo (USA)

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Artificial by Ben Yonker (USA)

 

FINALIST

We're All Mad Here - Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon Geneva Arena and David Antunes (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE - SOUNDTRACK

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Octave by Florin Alexandru Stan and Vladimir Cosma (Romania)

 

FINALISTS

One, Two, Guess Who'sWho by System and Bernard Asselin (USA)

_

The Grimoire Chapters: Rem by Brandon Boone (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Madness by Cory Huizar (USA)

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

In The Woods by Rachel Greenhoe (USA)

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Real Love by Robert L Butler Jr (USA)

 

CATEGORY: TRAILERS / TEASERS

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

The Returning by David Thian (Malaysia)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Impuratus by Michael Yurinko (USA)

 

FINALIST

The Uncanny Theory by Luiz Fernando Rohenkohl (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTERS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GodCame 'Round by Derek Frey (UK)