FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2018

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Perfect Picture

Directed by Thomas Scott

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dali and Warhol

Directed by Gerald Saul

Canada

Relivation

Directed by Wouter Springer, Wim Bax

Netherlands

The Way Home

Directed by Federico Olivetti

Italy

Henningsson

Directed by Lina Engborg

Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Wyrmwood: Chronicles of the Dead

Directed by Kiah Roache-Turner

Australia

Colorado Counties: A Journey in Watercolor

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

The Visit

Directed by Ashay Vyas

India

Under Pressure

Directed by Josephine Kilger

Germany

“Happy New Year”

Directed by Jason Sealy

United States

BAMA

Directed by Himalay Debnath

India

The Wolf

Directed by Shane Morrisun

United States

‘THE SEPARATION IN QUICKSAND’

Directed by SEEMONTA HALDER

India

Morris

Directed by Michael R. Helgens

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The hesitant man

Directed by Pierre Sabrou

France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Fool’s Gold – a Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

The hesitant man

Directed by Pierre Sabrou

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A singular garden

Directed by Monica Klemz

Brazil

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Morning Glow

Directed by Paul Araujo

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER /TEASER

BEST TRAILER

The Bric a Brac Shop Trailer

Directed by Thomas Scott

United Kingdom

FINALIST

Clara

Directed by Francesco Longo

Italy

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

SOUND

Directed by Dr S KOKILA

India

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILM

OVERDOSE

Directed by Emre Yapici

Turkey

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

BEST DIRECTOR

Stanley A Man Of Variety

Directed by Stephen Cookson

United Kingdom

OFFICIAL SELECTION

‘THE SEPARATION IN QUICKSAND’

Directed by SEEMONTA HALDER

India

CATEGORY: EDITING

BEST EDITOR

UNDO

Edited by CV Ramana

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILM

I Am What I have Learned To Be

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi, Liviu Stanciu

Romania

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Wakey Wakey

Directed by Adrian Goodman

Australia

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

I Am What I have Learned To Be

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi, Liviu Stanciu

Romania

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

BEST DRONE FILM

Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

The God of Infinity

Directed by Ravi Nimbalkar

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

BEST MOBILE FILM

Fool’s Gold – a Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Il Solenne Ingresso

Photographer Robin Yong

Italy

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

UNDO

Directed by CV Ramana

India