MONTHLY RESULT : APRIL 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – APRIL 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMANTED MOVIES

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Directed by Fabio Teriaca, Juan Pablo Etcheverry

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Rorrim

Acted by Teressa Liane

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Love Takes Time

Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg

USA

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

LOCUSTS

Cinematography by Chris Bland

Australia

 

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Rorrim

Directed by M.P. Murdock

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Exilic Trilogy

Directed by Arsalan Baraheni

Canada

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler

USA

 

The World In My Dreams

Directed by Anusha Srinivasan Iyer

India

CATEGORY:BEST FILM SCORE- SOUNTRACK

 

BEST FILM SCORE- SOUNDTRACK

 

AMERICAN GUINEA PIG: SACRIFICE [SOUNDTRACK]

Music by Alexander Cimini

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Music by ThaArtist Kali and Alonzo Carrillo

USA

Rorrim

Music by Joel Santos

USA

FINALIST

90BPM [Soundtrack]

Music by Alexander Cimini

Italy

Dark Waves – Bellerofonte [Soundtrack]

Music by Alexander Cimini

Italy

CATEGORY:BEST PRODUCER

 

BEST PRODUCER

 

LOCUSTS

Produced by Angus Watts

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Produced by Fabio Teriaca

Italy

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

LOCUSTS

Acted by Justin Rosniak

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

 

BEST VFX ARTIST

 

Unica Zürn

Vfx By Eddy Falconer

USA

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

That Ginger Tea

Directed By Vijay Desai

India

CATEGORY:DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Cinemagician – Conversations with Kenneth Anger

Directed by Carl Abrahamsson

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT AWARD

Ten Thousand

Directed by Naveed Mulki

India

FINALIST

Pleasure, House 08

Directed by Ekatala Keller (Rejane Cristina Gotardo Keller)

Brazil

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERMIENTAL FILMS

Unica Zürn

Directed by Eddy Falconer

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIMITLESS

Directed by Radheya Taware

India

CATEGORY:FEATURE FILMS

BEST FEATURE FILMS

LOCUSTS

Directed by Heath Davis

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler

USA

FINALIST

Tales From The Rabbit Hole – A Curious Kitsch Novel

Directed by Tiago Durão

Portugal

 

 

 

CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT

 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

All-American

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SUPERIOR BEING (PART 1)

Directed by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

Strip Craft

Directed by Wilson Large

USA

CATEGORY:FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

 

For Whom It May Concern

Directed by Manu Boyer

USA

CATEGORY:FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

The Sea Reminds Me

Directed by Ray Jacobs & Jonathan Tritton

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY:FILM ON RELIGION

 

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

 

Sun

Directed by Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky

Australia

CATEGORY: HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION/ GENRE FEATURE FILM

BEST HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION/ GENRE FEATURE FILM

 

LOCUSTS

Directed by Heath Davis

Australia

FINALIST

 Awake & Penumbra

Directed by Tanbir Aurid

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Suddenly, Last Winter

Directed by Eddy Falconer

USA

 

 

CATEGORY:PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Red Wind

Photography by Valentina Ippolito

India

CATEGORY: BEST POST MODERN FILM

BEST POST MODERN FILM

Unica Zürn

Directed by Eddy Falconer

USA

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Remember This Voice

Directed by Jeff Chan

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rorrim

Directed by M.P. Murdock

USA

FINALIST

The World In My Dreams

Directed by Anusha Srinivasan Iyer

India

Between The Mountains

 Directed by Mig Windows

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Vat-le(Scram)

Directed by Revant Bhatia

India

Death Comes Twice (2018)

Directed by David Koenig

USA

ECHOES

Directed by Payal Saxena

INDIA

CATEGORY: BEST SHORT SCRIPT

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

My Week with Maisy (Screenplay)

Directed by Mark Oxtoby

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

 

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Directed by Fabio Teriaca & Juan Pablo Etcheverry

Italy

 

 

 

CATEGORY:STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

AMU

Directed by Akkta Panwar

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Who Won

Directed by Aisha Selime Coşkun

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION/ PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Absynthia

Directed by Seregon O’Dassey

USA

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

 

BEST TRAILER/ TEASER

 

Whiskey Ginger

Directed by Alan Kelly

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KAIDAN – The Four Candles (Trailer/Teaser)

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Country – Not Specified

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

No Time to Waste

Directed by Caretta O Neal

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMENS FILM

No Man’s Truth

Directed byMarina Libik

India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *